the Hotel Tauernhof is responsible for the processing of your personal data on our website. You can find our contact data at Imprint.

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in line with statutory data protection regulations as well as this Data Protection Declaration.

Your data will not be forwarded to other recipients without your express consent.

Forms

Newsletter

By sending the form you consent to the processing of the above personal data on the part of the accountable Data Protection Body or the purpose of sending an e-newsletter on the basis of your consent until withdrawn or objected to.
There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data or to grant consent. Not providing or granting consent simply means that no information can be sent to you.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by means of written notification or by clicking on the unsubscribe link, without the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent before the time of withdrawal being affected.

You can also object to your personal data being used for the purpose of direct advertising in the same way. In the event of objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.

You have the right to access, correct, delete and restrict the processing and to the transferability of your personal data as well as the right to submit a complaint to the regulatory body (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

Contact/Inquiry

Once the form has been sent, the above data is processed by the accountable Data Protection Body for the purpose of processing your request on the basis of your consent granted by sending the form. The data is further processed for the purpose of direct advertising, which is consistent with the original purpose of processing, on the same legal basis until objected to.
There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. Not providing personal data simply means that you cannot send your request and we cannot process it.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by means of written notification, without the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent before the time of withdrawal being affected.

You have the right to object to your personal data being used for the purpose of direct advertising at any time by means of written notification. In the event of objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.

You have the right to access, correct, delete and restrict the processing and to the transferability of your personal data as well as the right to submit a complaint to the regulatory body (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of making our website appealing and to facilitate the location of places specified by us on the website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of Google at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/./

Newsletter2Go

This website uses Newsletter2Go to send newsletters. The provider of this service is Newsletter2Go GmbH, Nürnberger Straße 8, 10787 Berlin, Germany.

Newsletter2Go is a service which organizes and analyzes the distribution of newsletters. The data you provide to subscribe to our newsletter will be stored on Newsletter2Go servers in Germany.

If you do not want your usage of the newsletter to be analyzed by Newsletter2Go, you will have to unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a link in every newsletter we send. You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on the website.

Data analysis by Newsletter2Go

 

We use Newsletter2Go to analyze our newsletter campaigns. This allows us to determine if a newsletter message has been opened and which links you click on. We can thus find out how often various links are clicked.

In addition, we can see if certain actions take place after clicking on said links (conversion rate). We can thus determine whether the clicking of a link in a newsletter has led to a purchase, for example.

Newsletter2Go also allows us to classify newsletter recipients into different categories (clustering). For example, newsletter recipients can be subdivided according to gender, personal preference (e.g. vegetarian or non-vegetarian), or customer relationship (e.g. existing or potential customer). This allows us to adapt the newsletters to the respective target groups.

For detailed information on the functions of Newsletter2Go, see the following link: www.newsletter2go.de/features/newsletter-software/.

 

Legal basis

Data processing is based on Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO. You may revoke your consent at any time. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

Storage duration

 

The data provided when registering for the newsletter will be used to distribute the newsletter until you cancel your subscription when said data will be deleted from our servers and those of Newsletter2Go. Data we have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the members area) remains unaffected.

For more information, see the privacy policy of Newsletter2Go at www.newsletter2go.de/features/datenschutz-2/.

Your rights

You have the right to access, correct, delete and restrict the processing of personal data as well as the right to data transferability.

You have the right to withdraw any consent granted for the processing of your personal data. The lawfulness of personal data processing until consent is withdrawn shall not be affected by the withdrawal.

You have the right to object to your personal data being processed for the purpose of direct advertising. In the event of objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.

In addition, you have the right to submit a complaint to the regulatory body (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).